Kanfest 2017 - August 11 - 13, 2017 at Canoe Meadows, Kananaskis Country  (MAP).

Kanfest is a gathering of whitewater kayaking enthusiasts for a weekend of total FUN. Enjoy the events, clinics and friendly competition.   Then it's time to party! Live Music, BBQ, demos, auctions...  and More!

Registration Information Coming SOON!

Latest info and discussions on Facebook

 

2006 Results

K1 Junior Boys Recreational              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 102 Brett Goodreau 106 10 26 5 30 25 10
2 24 Bradd Tuck 95 40 16 5 29   5
                     
K1 Junior Boys Intermediate              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 63 Jared Dobson 278 60 41 40 48 44 45
2 20 Rob Leland 186 90 51     15 30
                     
K1 Junior Boys Advanced              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 80 Andrew Jobe 496 90 146 75 120 35 30
2 10 Bryce Shaw 473 200 54 25 114 35 45
3 106 Aaron Cheng 431 50 41 30 235 20 55
4 74 Andy Hill 336 135 51 20 60 35 35
5 5 Kyle Saganiuk 266 65 26 50 45 30 50
6 60 Cameron Smedley 209 60 26 20 43 30 30
7 21 Lucas Jungmann 191 30 31 5 53 32 40
8 174 Jesse Gillies 10           10
                     
K1 Women Beginner              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 139 January Townsend 182 30 30 15 45 17 45
2 156 Michelle Earls 124 20 26 5 38 5 30
3 113 Gemma Epp 86 20 16   5 35 10
4 115 Michelle Bohning 46 20 16     5 5
5 144 Kathy Rouleau 45   45        
6 146 Caroline Murray 30   20     10  
                     
K1 Women Intermediate              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 111 Lianne Germaine 158 35 44 5 29 15 30
2 54 Robyn Hefford 150 45 41 10 29 10 15
                     
K1 Women Advanced              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 70 Laura Heffler 325 135 41 20 54 15 60
2 105 Michelle Basso 310 75 51 35 74 20 55
3 65 Lori Allan 264 110 41 10 53 20 30
4 41 Jennifer Spragg 262 70 41 35 44 37 35
5 152 Sarah Brown 233 75 41 15 42 15 45
6 13 Rhonda Shippy 211 70 28 20 48 25 20
                     
K1 Men Recreational              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 57 Sonny Price 208 70 26 30 57 15 10
2 183 Ian Dingle 181 35 51 5 45 30 15
3 126 Nick Moore 174 40 21 5 43 40 25
4 198 Chris Gray 145 25 23 5 27 25 40
5 192 John Duerksen 141 60 33 5 28 15  
6 145 Michael d'Entremont 114   26 25 43 15 5
7 163 Robert Dukelow 56 15 11   15 5 10
8 165 Joshua Genn 39 1 13   15 5 5
9 62 Stewart Brady 35   20     15  
10 167 Murray Matheson 31 20 1   5 5  
11 116 Alex Verkhovsky 5 5          
                     
K1 Men Intermediate              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 87 Laurie Brown 342 115 48 20 44 60 55
2 119 Matt Zelin 295 60 41 5 99 35 55
3 4 Shane Munro 285 80 64 30 70 21 20
4 189 Chip Powell 256 35 61 20 45 35 60
5 93 Mike Charbonneau 244 35 48 25 44 37 55
6 127 Steve White 209 50 44 25 55 20 15
7 172 Bruce Gleig 195 40 44 20 44 17 30
8 82 Dean Holmgren 194 15 41 20 73 15 30
9 39 Curt Tinney 192 85 36 5 43 22 1
10 109 Jesse Berg 192 55 26 25 44 17 25
11 29 Andrew Colvin-Smith 187 55 33   19 35 45
12 135 Christopher Lavoie 182 45 41 4 42 15 35
13 100 Carl Jacks 181 25 18 30 43 30 35
14 72 BK Thompson 150 45 21 20 34 15 15
15 155 Dylan Johns 150 20 28 25 67   10
16 44 Keith Morrison 140       55 15 70
17 175 Jeff Bishop 136 45 28 5 28 10 20
18 31 Craig Mushens 121 20 18 5 63 5 10
19 38 Jerad Mackay 116   36 5 45   30
20 23 Barrett Elliott 56 40 16     g  
                     
K1 Men Advanced K1 Men Advanced              
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 124 Scott Feindel 964 195 129 90 285 75 190
2 133 Jordie Mckenzie 700 210 106 80 219 15 70
3 2 Mark Basso 655 200 66 85 204 40 60
4 12 Kelsey Thompson 619 105 129 55 165 90 75
5 7 David Manning 607 110 66 85 166 70 110
6 32 Kevin Boddy 533 125 96 45 122 55 90
7 134 Shawn Cottrill 511 95 43 75 153 65 80
8 141 Chris McCurry 490 120 79 20 159 37 75
9 51 Joey Vosburgh 479 80 74 65 105 50 105
10 77 Steve Mclane 474 125 86 20 108 55 80
11 173 Chris Robberts 449 35 141 50 123 20 80
12 91 Steve Elmore 422 80 89 20 148 35 50
13 161 Chris Ryman 343 95 86 30 100 22 10
14 30 Jay Hore 316 130 41 15 75 20 35
15 3 Gareth Phillips 294   66 65 94 39 30
16 78 Mike Boddy 275 80 44 20 90 6 35
17 122 Mikkel St.Jean-Duncan 244 45 26 30 78 35 30
18 95 B.A. Belton 234 20 51   98 35 30
19 33 Dragan Trivanovic 171 55 28 5 43 30 10
20 118 Grant Chevallier 161 50 18 15 53 10 15
21 99 John (JD) Duncan 136 30 16 10 30 30 20
22 49 Scott Van de Sande 75 75          
                     
C1 - Mixed                  
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 43 Dave Galasso 460 105 61 45 159 15 75
2 149 Brian Oertli 414 115 51 35 143 55 15
3 26 Kevin Henderson 334 150 46 30 48 40 20
4 120 Cody Boger 310 80 31 30 89 20 60
                     
OC1 - Mixed                
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score SLH Score NW Score GT Score
1 64 Robert Pearce 64 10 16   18 10 10

Kanfest Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

  

 

Gold Sponsors

  

Silver Sponsors

Just Liquid Sports (Cranbrook)  

Tim Horton's Children's Ranch Endless Adventure

      

Bronze Sponsors

 

      

 Image result for united rentals

Back to Top