Kanfest 2017 - August 11 - 13, 2017 at Canoe Meadows, Kananaskis Country  (MAP).

Kanfest is a gathering of whitewater kayaking enthusiasts for a weekend of total FUN. Enjoy the events, clinics and friendly competition.   Then it's time to party! Live Music, BBQ, demos, auctions...  and More!

Registration Information Coming SOON!

Latest info and discussions on Facebook

 

2008 Results

K1 Junior Boys
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 121 Thordie Peterson Intermediate 135 60 30 45
2 51 Hayden Standidge Intermediate 127 45 35 47
3 116 Peter Thompson Intermediate 120 50 30 40
4 35 Zach Holland Intermediate 65 15 45 5
5 93 Bradd Tuck Intermediate 45 25 10 10
 
1 126 Logan Meiser Recreational 20 5 10 5
 
Junior K1 Women
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 39 Michela d'Entremont Recreational 15 5 5 5
 
K1 Women
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 101 Meghan Tonner Advanced 98 25 35 38
2 7 Lianne Germaine Advanced 69 10 20 39
 
1 117 Joanna Hardy Intermediate 106 40 35 31
2 54 Sina Christina Lutz Intermediate 58 25 10 23
 
1 77 Michelle Earls Recreational 63 15 5 43
2 71 Cindy Ranger Recreational 15 5 5 5
 
C1
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 111 Cody Boger Advanced 220 55 110 55
2 90 Alex Clark Advanced 125 70 45 10
 
K1 Men Recreational
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 123 Ian Dingle Recreational 146 25 35 86
2 59 Shane Munro Recreational 116 35 45 36
2 122 Josh Singleton Recreational 116 15 35 66
4 45 Luke Williams Recreational 90 5 35 50
4 105 Kyle Kilgour Recreational 90 20 30 40
6 48 Curtis Sambrook Recreational 75 15 30 30
6 50 Richard Smith Recreational 75 15 20 40
8 62 Jason Charlton Recreational 69 25 35 9
9 107 Tim Auger Recreational 65 25 35 5
10 97 Mike Leeds Recreational 64 15 10 39
11 114 Trevor Zaharichuk Recreational 55 20 10 25
12 58 Rory Merkosky Recreational 45 5 10 30
12 94 Todd Brunner Recreational 45 10 5 30
14 86 Jeremy Undershute Recreational 38 10 10 18
15 65 Richie Smith Recreational 25 15 5 5
 
K1 Men Intermediate
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 82 Nelson Dow Intermediate 276 110 105 61
2 81 Esteban Acuna Intermediate 213 45 80 88
3 104 Al Peterson Intermediate 150 55 65 30
4 38 Michael d'Entremont Intermediate 147 65 45 37
5 44 Ketih Morrison Intermediate 125 30 35 60
6 13 Trevor Sims Intermediate 80 10 35 35
7 10 Neil Manchee Intermediate 76 10 15 51
8 49 Rob Leland Intermediate 65 20 30 15
9 40 Kelly Williamson Intermediate 62 20 10 32
10 23 Robert Beuck Intermediate 57 15 10 32
11 106 Curt Tinney Intermediate 50 35 10 5
 
K1 Men Advanced
Place Bib # First Name Last Name Class Total Points HW Score PB Score SC Score
1 110 Kelsey Thompson Advanced 630 185 265 180
2 118 Scott Feindel Advanced 555 150 275 130
3 66 Mikkel St. Jean - Duncan Advanced 485 155 205 125
4 72 Michael Grant Advanced 434 150 155 129
5 21 Flex Cottrill Advanced 385 105 120 160
6 55 Kevin Boddy Advanced 378 130 140 108
7 29 Trevor Seville Advanced 314 85 95 134
8 129 Kyle Stengl Advanced 239 105 35 99
9 19 Mick Lautt Advanced 203 90 35 78
9 100 Stephen McLane Advanced 203 65 70 68
11 80 Chris Ryman Advanced 199 70 75 54
12 148 Darcy McNeil Advanced 168 65 35 68
13 70 Kevin Henderson Advanced 156 55 60 41
14 25 John (JD) Duncan Advanced 45 10 5 30

 

DOWNRIVER RACE          
Men's       Women's    
1 Scott Fiendel   1 Syndey Gillman
2 Mikkel St.Jean-Duncan 2 Megan Tonner
3 Kelsey Thompson   3 Kaylie Gillman
             
             
BOATERCROSS          
Mens       Women's    
1 Kelsey Thompson   1 Nadege Luquet
2 JD Duncan   2 Megan Tonner
3 Mikkel St.Jean-Duncan 3 Lianne Germaine
             
             
BALL RACE          
Inflated       Deflated    
1 Kayla (canmore jrs) 1 BK Thompson
1 ???     1 Nadege Luquet
1 ???     1 Chris  
             
             
OBSTACLE COURSE        
Men's       Women's    
1 Mikkel St.Jean-Duncan 1 Megan Tonner
2 Trevor Seville   2 Michelle Earls
3 Kelsey Thompson   3 Kaylie Gillman
             
             
INFLATABLE RACE          
1 Kyle Stengel        
2 Megan Tonner        
2 Ryan Mouser

Kanfest Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

  

 

Gold Sponsors

  

Silver Sponsors

Just Liquid Sports (Cranbrook)  

Tim Horton's Children's Ranch Endless Adventure

      

Bronze Sponsors

 

      

 Image result for united rentals

Back to Top