Kanfest 2017 - August 11 - 13, 2017 at Canoe Meadows, Kananaskis Country  (MAP).

Kanfest is a gathering of whitewater kayaking enthusiasts for a weekend of total FUN. Enjoy the events, clinics and friendly competition.   Then it's time to party! Live Music, BBQ, demos, auctions...  and More!

Registration Information Coming SOON!

Latest info and discussions on Facebook

 

2013 Results

Rodeo

Women's Advanced
Place Name Points
1 Cathy Woods 270.8
2 Ashley Taylor 213.0
Women's Intermediate
Place Name Points
1 Dita Pahl 287.8
2 Christie Siddle 155.3
2 Beth Millions 131.2
Junior Girls
Place Name Points
1 (int.) Eliza Singleton 216.0
Men's Advanced
Place Name Points
1 Bryce Shaw 1263.5
2 Thordie Petersen 1241.4
3 Rob Porter 582.0
4 Logan Ollinger 524.7
Men's Intermediate
Place Name Points
1 Jeff Yaremichuk 335.0
2 Neil Manchee 260.0
3 Al Petersen 246.8
4 John McMahon 220.8
5 Matthew Corbet 198.0
6 Timothy Huynh 163.2
7 Richard Smith 124.5
8 Bradley Kulbaba 65.6
Men's Beginner
Place Name Points
1 Cameron Lennon 85.6
Junior Boys
Place Name Points
1 (adv.) Ryley Penner 450.4
1 (int.) Cole Smith 387.9
2 (int.) Connor Schartner 280.0
3 (int.) Craig Shartner 257.5

Ball Race

(no classes)

Place Names
1 Blair Trotman, Mitch Suliak, Dean Woodgate, Dave Hastings
2 Jeff Germaine, Patch Bennett, Jeremy Parker, Leah Negium

Downriver Race

Men's Beginner
Place Name
1 Cameron Lennon
2 Rob Doak
3 Nicolas Rud
Women's Beginner
1 Marie Bryce
2 Karen Loveys
3 Jenn Ross
Men's Intermediate
1 Lucas Jungmann
2 Brad Kulbaba
3 Jeff Yaremichuk
Women's Intermediate
1 Kristina O'Brien
2 Beth Millions
3 Roni Wolach
Men's Advanced
1 Mikkel St. Jean-Duncan
2 Sam Wey
3 Thordie Petersen
Women's Advanced
1 Christie Siddle
2 Lianne Germaine
3 Cathy Woods
Junior Boys
1 (adv.) Ryley Penner
1 (int.) Connor Schartner
2 (int.) Craig Schartner
3 (int.) Nick Koldewijn
OC1 (solo open canoe)
1 (men's) Jeremy Parker
1 (women's) Ashley Taylor

Creekboat Slalom Race

Junior Girls

Men's Intermediate
1 Trevor Fordyce
2 Steve Clemens
3 Bradley Kulbaba
Women's Intermediate
1 Beth Millions
2 Josephine Collett
3  
Men's Advanced
1 Mike Holroyd
2 Mikkel St. Jean-Duncan
3 Sam Wey
Women's Advanced
1 Dita Pahl
2 Kristina O'Brien
3 Christie Siddle
Junior Boys
1 Ryley Penner
2 Jesse Hendrichs
3 Connor Schartner
1 Eliza Singleton
2 Hannah Penner
3 Georgia Tonkin

Boater Cross

Junior Girls

Men's (Advanced)
Place Name
1 Brace Lee
2 Paul Manning-Hunter
3 Bryce Shaw
Women's (Advanced)
1 Kristina O'Brien
2 Cathy Woods
3 Andrea Rutherford
Junior Boys
1 Connor Schartner
1 Hannah Penner

Throwback Throwdown

Men
Place Name & Boat
  Al Petersen (Perception Pirouette Super Sport)
  Rob Porter (Dagger RPM)
Women
  Christie Siddle (Dagger Piedra)
  Cheryl "The Fairy Princess" (Perception Dancer)

Kanfest Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

  

 

Gold Sponsors

  

Silver Sponsors

Just Liquid Sports (Cranbrook)  

Tim Horton's Children's Ranch Endless Adventure

      

Bronze Sponsors

 

      

 Image result for united rentals

Back to Top